Privacy Policy

Here at PraxisAuril we are committed to protecting your personal information and adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force on 25th May. Our privacy policy below explains in a clear and easily understandable manner how and why we use your personal data to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

Who is the data controller?

Praxis Courses Ltd is a company trading as PraxisAuril with a company number 05090806 whose registered office is St Johns Innovation Centre, St Johns Park, Cowley Road Cambridge CB4 0WS and is the Data controller.

PraxisAuril is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number ZA137270.

To contact our Data Protection Coordinator please click here or write to the above address.

What information do we collect and how do we obtain this?

We collect data you provide to us when you sign up to receive our newsletters, create an account to access resources on our website, become a member, or book yourself onto one of our training courses or events. We may also collect financial information if you volunteer as a speaker, so we can make payments where needed.

The personal data we collect for example is:

Name

Address (usually employer)

Job title/Employer

Email address/Telephone number

Qualifications, skills, goals and aims (mentoring programme only)

Data relevant to events (dietary, access requirements)

Biography

Bank details (volunteers)

We don’t ask for information unless we actually need it.

What do we do with your personal information?

We use your data to send you our newsletter (if requested) to let you know how and what we are doing as a company with industry updates. We also let you know about our learning events and conferences that you may wish to attend. When your membership (if a member) is due for renewal we shall contact you to advise of this.

If you are part of the mentoring programme we use data to match the mentor & mentee according to skills/suitability and personal/career ambitions to enable the achievement of goals.

We use google analytics which tracks and reports on your data from website visits and enables us to tailor our communications accordingly.

You can have peace of mind that we never sell your personal data and only share details where necessary for contract (such as processing payments) with our GDPR compliant third parties.

How long do we keep your information and why?

We keep the personal information we have collected for as long as is required for the purpose it was collected. In the case of those who attend our training courses and events, this can be for an indefinite period to allow individuals to accrue CE RTTP accreditation points throughout their career. (Just your name and events you attended are retained)

What are your individual’s rights as a data subject?

You have the right to be informed, and so this privacy notice has been written to provide you with fair processing information about what we do with your data.

You have the right of access so can submit a subject access request for us to provide, free of charge, any data we hold on you. You also have the right to rectification so can request that we amend any incorrect or incomplete data. As a security measure for either of these requests we would ask for proof of identification and have one month to comply.

You have the right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten. This means you can request deletion or removal of your personal data if there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

You have the right to restrict processing which means you can supress or block us from processing your personal data in certain circumstances.

You have the right to data portability which allows you to obtain and reuse your data elsewhere.

You have the right to object to processing of your data if you have grounds relating to your particular situation.

You have the right to not be subject to automated decision making and profiling – we do not use automated decision making but do use google analytics as explained above.

Further details of your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

What is our lawful basis for processing your personal data?

We have a legitimate Interest in your personal data which is our lawful basis for processing it. This is so we can keep you informed via our newsletters about what is happening in our industry. It is also necessary for contract that we contact you (if a member) to advise your membership may be due for renewal. All data we hold has been voluntarily given which enables us to contact you to advise of our learning events and conferences which you may wish to attend.

Where is your information stored?

The data we collect from you is safely kept on servers in the UK by Circle Interactive who are our data processor and GDPR compliant.

When do we share your data?

If you are attending an event your name and email appear on a delegate list which is shared with the venue, speakers, sponsors and other delegates. This allows us to identify specific requirements that you may have, such as dietary or access requirements as well as improving the value of events by making networking easier.

We use various software solutions to deliver elements of events and our range of member services.  Depending on the nature of why we hold your data, we may also share it with these third parties. For example, to send communications, accept or make payments or gather feedback.

Changes to our privacy policy

We review our privacy policy regularly and place updates on this page. Our policy was last updated on 4th April 2018.

Would you like to opt out or no longer hear from us?

We want to ensure you are completely happy to receive communications from us. If you wish to unsubscribe then simply click here to opt-out. Please specify if you want your account deleted (you may lose RTTP points) or for example to no long receive our newsletter or hear about our upcoming events.

Are you unhappy with the way we have processed your data?

If you are unhappy about the way your personal information has been handled, please contact our Data Protection Coordinator by clicking here or by post at 168 Cowley Road Cambridge CB4 0DL.

If you are not happy with our response or believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can contact the UK Information Commissioners Office regulators and enforcers of the data  protection law in the UK. The ICO and details how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk